TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> GA >> Aaron Gates | Profile and Statistics

Aaron Gates AW-1

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed39Power43Contact49XBH35RBIs48Runs48Hitting66Durability66Team.557Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: RF-8, LF-8
Proper Name: Aaron Lorison Gates
Nickname(s): Gator
Born: April 12, 1990 (26.243)
Place Villa Park, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Orange (Orange,CA)
College: Pepperdine University
Drafted: 2008 -- 33rd round (1007th overall) by Colorado Rockies (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:143055
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2013-12-22 - Released by Yankees More
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Aaron Gates player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2009PepperdineWCCCollege2fr19   3394212930280011200102.309.381.404785.096.213.3751.8247.038106
2010PepperdineWCCCollege2so20   133136100300490001.194.286.226512.032.161.2732.25--735
2013Charleston (Sc)SALA9nyarf-lf230.7176452011050111510001.313.333.359692.047.047.40815.00--2366
2014Southern IllinoisFrontierInd   -24   90320519115010596143522136   .284.367.425792.141.291.3071.2132.0136374
2015Southern IllinoisFrontierInd   -25   953647311517774111454532035   .316.402.459861.143.310.3500.9852.0167428
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)176452011050111510001.313.333.359692.047.047.40815.00--2366
A (1 seasons)176452011050111510001.313.333.359692.047.047.40815.00--2366
Ind (2 seasons)1856841242063271710017597105416110.301.386.443829.142.301.3301.0840.2303802
NCAA (2 seasons)4612524354021100152900103.280.357.360717.080.200.3511.9362.545141
Pitching Statistics
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
2009PepperdineWCCCollege2fr19   336.14171100 044.04538306304320 1.709.201.236.148.801.43
2010PepperdineWCCCollege2so20   275.9817800 052.25541352394291 1.789.400.346.667.181.08
2011PepperdineWCCCollege2jr21   453.15141410 094.167363345957112 1.346.390.385.635.440.97
2014Southern IllinoisFrontierInd-24   0027.001000001.01331201003.009.009.0018.000.000.00
2015Southern IllinoisFrontierInd-25   0018.001000001.02220100003.0018.000.009.000.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0018.006800000133530100003.0018.000.009.000.000.00
Ind (2 seasons)0022.5020000023551301003.0013.504.5013.500.000.00
NCAA (3 seasons)9154.6248331000191167115981212814222301.547.870.576.036.691.11
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
2010Chatham AnglersCapeCod21000000000100000.000.000.00000
2011Wisconsin WoodchucksNorthwoods155241220051031630013.231.305.26957414
Totals:CapeCod21000000000100000.000.750.0007500
Northwoods155241220051031630013.231.305.26957414
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
2010Chatham AnglersCapeCod045.7493000015.21412100219302.238.040.0012.065.17
2011Wisconsin WoodchucksNorthwoods027.505500001819191511913302.119.500.509.506.50
Totals:CapeCod045.639300001614121002193002.197.880.0011.815.06
Northwoods027.5055000018191915119133002.119.500.509.506.50
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2013Charleston (sc)SALALF8 40001.000--4.50
2013Charleston (sc)SALARF8 142021.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:ALF8040001.000--4.50
  ARF80142021.000--18.00


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.