Update:   Players of the Month - Includes Players, Pitchers and Rookies -  Historical view of Players of the Month, Pitchers of the Month and Rookies of the Month. Updated in-season and includes a list of most frequent winners.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Chicago Cubs 58-56L3001 000 000 180
St. Louis Cardinals 63-54W2102 110 02x 770
Date of Game:  Friday, August 13, 1999
Stadium:  Busch Stadium II
Feats and Milestones
  • Mark McGwire - 2 home runs, 5 RBis

  • Chicago Cubs Batting Stats

     
    Chicago CubsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Chad Meyerscf24.005503000.20066000
    Mickey Morandini2b33.113401000.26110411323326
        Gary Gaettiph40.359100000.1938224708370
    Mark Grace1b35.046300011.322114172012652
    Sammy Sosarf30.274200122.289114136143976
    Henry Rodriguezlf31.279402001.3409978122782
    Jeff Reedc36.274401001.2496811092190
    Tyler Houston3b28.208300010.244883349261
    Jose Nievesss24.058401000.3101315030
    Kyle Farnsworthp23.121110010.0911919000
        Jeff Blauserph33.278100000.2407113737202
        Steve Rainp24.072000000.0001010000
        Rod Beckp31.010000000.00024521000
        Manny Alexanderph28.146100000.280624120154
    Totals: 3318155.24287411263 

    St. Louis Cardinals Batting Stats

     
    St. Louis CardinalsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Edgar Renteriass24.006411000.26711350654625
    J.D. Drewcf23.267231120.2606276112811
    Mark McGwire1b35.317423500.2851111646461070
    Ray Lankfordlf32.069401002.31789123614507
        David Howardlf32.168000000.21536627050
    Thomas Howardrf34.245300000.271618922151
        Placido Polanco2b23.308100000.271691140151
    Fernando Tatis3b24.224211120.287111321268217
    Joe McEwing2b-rf26.298300002.2901131237377
        Rich Croushorep29.006100001.3334283000
        Lance Painterp32.023000000.00036206000
    Eli Marreroc25.269400002.1999419463110
    Kent Bottenfieldp30.272100010.16023239040
        Willie McGeerf40.284100000.2459721660154
    Totals: 3077757.23310578429 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Jeff Reed (10)
    HR:  J.D. Drew (11), Mark McGwire 2 (46), Fernando Tatis (26)
    RBIs:  J.D. Drew (28), Mark McGwire 5 (107), Sammy Sosa (97), Fernando Tatis (82)
    SB:  J.D. Drew (11), Edgar Renteria (25)
    GDP:  Gary Gaetti (4), Tyler Houston (7), Ray Lankford (4)

    Chicago Cubs Pitching Stats

     
    Chicago CubsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Kyle Farnsworth  (L 2-6)23.12165553536.141.5911261512020
    Steve Rain24.07210000107.882.13141131010
    Rod Beck31.010122221110.712.2925111424521
    Pitching Totals:8777574 151836854551

    St. Louis Cardinals Pitching Stats

     
    St. Louis CardinalsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Kent Bottenfield  (W 16-5)30.2726.25114303.741.44118734525244
    Rich Croushore29.0061.23001202.481.313524114283
    Lance Painter32.0230.20000004.981.5342237208
    Pitching Totals:9811550 1579958104535

    Other Game Information

     

    Wild Pitches:  Kyle Farnsworth; 
    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Kyle Farnsworth 112-61-51;  Steve Rain 14-11-3;  Rod Beck 25-11-14;  Kent Bottenfield 118-73-45;  Rich Croushore 35-24-11;  Lance Painter 4-2-2; 
    Batters Faced:  Kyle Farnsworth 25;  Steve Rain 3;  Rod Beck 7;  Kent Bottenfield 29;  Rich Croushore 8;  Lance Painter 1; 
    Time of Game:  2:45    Attendance:  48,628
    Umpires:   Home:   Larry Poncino  1B  Gary Darling  2B  Steve Rippley  3B  Jerry Meals 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.