TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Chicago Cubs 70-75W1102 110 400 9120
Philadelphia Phillies 59-86L1000 020 000 291
Date of Game:  Tuesday, September 13, 1988
Stadium:  Veterans Stadium
Feats and Milestones
  • Kevin Gross - 200th career game

  • Chicago Cubs Batting Stats

     
    Chicago CubsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Doug Dascenzocf24.075421010.3331111042
    Ryne Sandberg2b28.361412110.2741371059186421
    Mark Grace1b24.077411110.2891191197512
    Andre Dawsonrf34.065522100.3031411737237411
        Mike Bieleckip29.044000000.0001671000
    Rafael Palmeirolf23.354411110.30814324964412
    Vance Law3b31.347412110.2881349918641
    Damon Berryhillc24.285412400.28279916351
        Jody Davisc31.305100000.227849856320
    Shawon Dunstonss25.176500001.24414045995324
    Greg Madduxp22.152300001.2073371051
        Gary Varshoph27.076101000.3143434034
        Darrin Jacksonrf25.022000000.244891014141
    Totals: 39912952.30811605978 

    Philadelphia Phillies Batting Stats

     
    Philadelphia PhilliesPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Phil Bradleylf29.186413100.266138745105010
    Ron Jonesrf24.094400001.29217174130
    Ricky Jordan1b23.110401001.32654549311
    Von Hayescf30.013401000.27790102754019
    Juan Samuel2b27.278401000.244140784116430
    Chris James3b25.344400000.23513326416565
    Lance Parrishc32.090311101.210109138514570
        Scott Servicep21.199000000.00022000
        Alex Madridp25.148000000.00025000
        Greg Grossph36.043101000.205871737050
    Steve Jeltzss29.108200002.1841345230243
        Keith Millerph-ss25.190200000.1864141060
    Kevin Grossp27.097101000.18830197020
        Bill Dawleyp30.219000000.0008271000
        Tom Barrettph28.164100000.1352424000
        Salome Barojasp31.089000000.0003158000
        Shane Turnerph25.248100001.1481111010
        Al Pardoc26.005100001.000252000
    Totals: 3629207.25010257297 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Andre Dawson (28), Mark Grace (17), Vance Law (23), Rafael Palmeiro (39)
    HR:  Damon Berryhill (6), Phil Bradley (10), Andre Dawson (23), Lance Parrish (14)
    RBIs:  Damon Berryhill 4 (35), Phil Bradley (50), Andre Dawson (74), Mark Grace (51), Vance Law (64), Rafael Palmeiro (44), Lance Parrish (57), Ryne Sandberg (64)
    SB:  Doug Dascenzo (2), Ryne Sandberg (21)
    GDP:  Doug Dascenzo (1)

    Chicago Cubs Pitching Stats

     
    Chicago CubsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Greg Maddux  (W 17-7)22.15276220623.291.239963363167
    Mike Bielecki29.04423000103.321.55271981671
    Pitching Totals:9922072 126824447138

    Philadelphia Phillies Pitching Stats

     
    Philadelphia PhilliesAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Kevin Gross  (L 11-14)27.0973.26443203.611.2777433430200
    Bill Dawley30.2191.111100113.002.22231588271
    Salome Barojas31.089224420118.003.004226163176
    Scott Service21.19912000000.001.001813522
    Alex Madrid25.14811000006.002.001911825
    Pitching Totals:91299522 1791087145654

    Other Game Information

     

    Wild Pitches:  Kevin Gross; 
    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Greg Maddux 99-63-36;  Mike Bielecki 27-19-8;  Kevin Gross 77-43-34;  Bill Dawley 23-15-8;  Salome Barojas 42-26-16;  Scott Service 18-13-5;  Alex Madrid 19-11-8; 
    Batters Faced:  Greg Maddux 27;  Mike Bielecki 9;  Kevin Gross 20;  Bill Dawley 5;  Salome Barojas 10;  Scott Service 5;  Alex Madrid 4; 
    Time of Game:  2:59    Attendance:  13,301
    Umpires:   Home:   Dave Pallone  1B  John Kibler  2B  Eric Gregg  3B  Jim Quick 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.