Recent MLB Deaths:   Russ Kemmerer  -   Don Grate  -   Art Quirk  -   Ray Sadecki  -   Alvin Dark  -   Allen Ripley  -   Jean-Pierre Roy
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Cleveland Indians 44-88W129.571426004 120 010 8120
Minnesota Twins 80-54L1--112300 000 001 4101
Date of Game:  Wednesday, September 04, 1991
Stadium:  Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
Feats and Milestones
  • Albert Belle - 5 RBis
  • Alex Cole - 4 hits
  • Dan Gladden - 1000th career hit
  • Jim Thome - 1st career game, 1st career hit, 1st career RBI
  • Allan Anderson - Threw 77% strikes

  • Cleveland Indians Batting Stats

     
    Cleveland IndiansPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Alex Colecf26.018514100.2949215501518
    Chris Jamesdh28.335510001.2381146665413
    Carlos Baerga2b22.304421101.29012823611542
    Albert Bellelf25.010512502.27810217325753
        Jose Gonzalezrf26.285311011.07568405262
    Carlos Martinez1b26.024401002.311472653211
        Mike Aldrete1b30.218000000.275745951151
    Jim Thome3b21.008412101.50011010
    Felix Ferminss27.331301010.2571114810285
    Joel Skinnerc30.195410000.225855491230
        Steve Olinp25.335000000.00036110000
        Shawn Hillegasp27.014000000.00046111000
    Totals: 37812828.3249043747 

    Minnesota Twins Batting Stats

     
    Minnesota TwinsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Dan Gladdenlf34.059502000.26110397054910
    Chuck Knoblauch2b23.059411000.26912412414117
    Kirby Puckettcf30.174412000.3311291199147610
    Kent Hrbek1b31.106411300.292112141116774
    Chili Davisdh31.231412000.278128142627854
    Brian Harperc31.324401001.3201026269581
    Shane Mackrf27.272200020.30811840417667
    Mike Pagliarulo3b31.173401000.299989795261
    Greg Gagness29.296200000.2531139677349
        Paul Sorrentoph25.291100000.187964260
        Al Newmanss31.066000000.2071007200172
        Gene Larkinph28.315000010.278815692151
        Tom Edensp30.087000000.000132000
        Carl Willisp30.250000000.0003091000
        Allan Andersonp27.241000000.000520000
        Terry Leachp37.175000000.00041299000
        Mark Guthriep25.347000000.0002230000
    Totals: 34410331.29413169931 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Albert Belle (22), Alex Cole (11), Kirby Puckett (24)
    HR:  Albert Belle (25), Kent Hrbek (16)
    RBIs:  Carlos Baerga (54), Albert Belle 5 (75), Alex Cole (15), Kent Hrbek 3 (77), Jim Thome (1)
    SB:  Jose Gonzalez (2)
    CS: Alex Cole (10)
    GDP:  Mike Pagliarulo 2 (9), Joel Skinner 2 (8), Paul Sorrento (1)

    Cleveland Indians Pitching Stats

     
    Cleveland IndiansAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Willie Blair  (W 2-2)25.26088331115.881.73995940633
    Steve Olin25.33502111004.191.53167936111
    Shawn Hillegas  (Sv 7)27.01410001004.501.41126646132
    Pitching Totals:91044311 127725588276

    Minnesota Twins Pitching Stats

     
    Minnesota TwinsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    David West  (L 4-4)27.0032.12432204.951.335632241163
    Tom Edens30.0871.22110007.201.7021147340
    Carl Willis30.25012220212.280.99231493093
    Allan Anderson27.24122000105.001.442217524143
    Terry Leach37.17513110002.901.322214841302
    Mark Guthrie25.34711000304.711.64131033370
    Pitching Totals:91287281 15710156142711

    Other Game Information

     

    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Willie Blair 99-59-40;  Steve Olin 16-7-9;  Shawn Hillegas 12-6-6;  David West 56-32-24;  Tom Edens 21-14-7;  Carl Willis 23-14-9;  Allan Anderson 22-17-5;  Terry Leach 22-14-8;  Mark Guthrie 13-10-3; 
    Batters Faced:  Willie Blair 31;  Steve Olin 3;  Shawn Hillegas 3;  David West 13;  Tom Edens 7;  Carl Willis 5;  Allan Anderson 6;  Terry Leach 5;  Mark Guthrie 4; 
    Time of Game:  2:55    Attendance:  19,760
    Umpires:   Home:   Rocky Roe  1B  Rick Reed  2B  Joe Brinkman  3B  Derryl Cousins 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.