Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Milwaukee Brewers 2-5W1341225410 000 200 7121
Chicago Cubs 2-5L4331024020 000 002 490
Date of Game:  Monday, April 08, 2013
Stadium:  Wrigley Field
Feats and Milestones

Milwaukee Brewers Batting Stats

 
Milwaukee BrewersPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Norichika Aokirf31.093413020.4197437141
Carlos Gomezcf27.125501002.1677970020
Ryan Braunlf29.143413111.50041079150
    Logan Schaferlf26.212000000.2866223000
Rickie Weeks2b30.207510003.27671142111
Jonathan Lucroyc26.299220030.1827607030
Alex Gonzalezss36.052421111.16071607140
Martin Maldonado1b26.235503300.2864200030
Yuniesky Betancourt3b31.067300111.25061156010
Marco Estradap29.278401102.3332151020
    Tom Gorzelannyp30.270000000.0005248000
    Khris Davisph25.109100000.1006200000
    Brandon Kintzlerp28.250000000.0004165000
    Jim Hendersonp30.169000000.0004111000
Totals: 377127810.324768296 

Chicago Cubs Batting Stats

 
Chicago CubsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
David DeJesuscf33.110300001.09571360000
    David Sappeltph-cf26.096200001.000495000
Starlin Castross23.015502002.2677740011
Anthony Rizzo1b23.243400001.1607436251
Alfonso Sorianolf37.092422000.22271974000
Nate Schierholtzrf29.053412101.3166799141
Welington Castilloc25.350412201.3895286141
Luis Valbuena3b27.129301110.1586576120
Brent Lillibridge2b29.203300001.0005358000
    Steve Clevengerph27.003100001.0004118000
Edwin Jacksonp29.212200000.0002176000
    Shawn Campp37.142000000.0003540000
    Dioner Navarroph29.059100001.0915853000
    Carlos Marmolp30.176000000.0004520000
    Mike Bowdenp26.211000000.0004101000
    Scott Hairstonph32.318100000.1254922110
Totals: 37494110.243809854 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Norichika Aoki (2), Ryan Braun 2 (3), Starlin Castro (1), Marco Estrada (1), Carlos Gomez (2), Martin Maldonado (2), Nate Schierholtz (2)
3B:  Starlin Castro (1)
HR:  Welington Castillo (1)
RBIs:  Yuniesky Betancourt (1), Ryan Braun (5), Welington Castillo 2 (4), Marco Estrada (2), Alex Gonzalez (4), Martin Maldonado 3 (3), Nate Schierholtz (4), Luis Valbuena (2)
SF:  Yuniesky Betancourt (1)
GDP:  Rickie Weeks (4)

Milwaukee Brewers Pitching Stats

 
Milwaukee BrewersAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Marco Estrada  (W 7-4)29.27875221613.871.08100653521154
Tom Gorzelanny30.27010000203.901.271511443259
Brandon Kintzler28.25003220002.691.06118371165
Jim Henderson  (Sv 28)30.16911000202.701.133022861111
Pitching Totals:99441101 15610650196689

Chicago Cubs Pitching Stats

 
Chicago CubsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Edwin Jackson  (L 0-2)29.21268555605.731.5510060402236
Shawn Camp37.14213222209.003.002916133515
Carlos Marmol30.176110012016.883.75251694456
Mike Bowden26.21110000001.930.641174473
Pitching Totals:912778100 1659966131280

Other Game Information

 

Wild Pitches:  Carlos Marmol; 
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Marco Estrada 100-65-35;  Tom Gorzelanny 15-11-4;  Brandon Kintzler 11-8-3;  Jim Henderson 30-22-8;  Edwin Jackson 100-60-40;  Shawn Camp 29-16-13;  Carlos Marmol 25-16-9;  Mike Bowden 11-7-4; 
Batters Faced:  Marco Estrada 27;  Tom Gorzelanny 3;  Brandon Kintzler 3;  Jim Henderson 5;  Edwin Jackson 30;  Shawn Camp 8;  Carlos Marmol 5;  Mike Bowden 3; 
Time of Game:  3:24    Attendance:  40,083
Umpires:   Home:   Hunter Wendelstedt  1B  Alan Porter  2B  Jerry Layne  3B  Greg Gibson 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.