Recent MLB Deaths:   Jerry Lumpe  -   Jim Command  -   Bob Wiesler  -   Red Wilson  -   Dave Bakenhaster  -   George Freese  -   Art Schult
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Oakland Athletics 67-71L1520 101 101 11200
Chicago White Sox 63-77W2000 201 000 371
Date of Game:  Tuesday, September 08, 2009
Stadium:  U.S. Cellular Field
Feats and Milestones
  • Ramon Castro - 500th career game
  • Mark Kotsay - 1500th career game
  • Ryan Sweeney - 4 hits

  • Oakland Athletics Batting Stats

     
    Oakland AthleticsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Adam Kennedy3b33.242512011.2861091336105218
    Rajai Daviscf28.324633100.30310130933528
    Ryan Sweeneyrf24.200634201.2831192676416
    Scott Hairstonlf29.106602201.269105448176010
        Eric Pattersonlf26.153000000.1632070040
    Kurt Suzukic25.340401201.27012534111686
    Jack Custdh30.235512300.24012947121614
    Mark Ellis2b32.094512101.278828477507
    Daric Barton1b24.023422011.22932190290
    Cliff Penningtonss25.085402010.26036723105
        Craig Breslowp29.031000000.00068144000
        Jerry Blevinsp26.002000000.000850000
        Brad Kilbyp26.201000000.00022000
    Totals: 4511201136.4449364547 

    Chicago White Sox Batting Stats

     
    Chicago White SoxPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Scott Podsednikcf33.174301002.30311286254326
        Dewayne Wiseph-cf31.196101000.20769309292
    Alexei Ramirezss27.351300000.276128264156314
        Brent Lillibridgeph-ss25.356100000.1453463003
    A.J. Pierzynskic32.252211000.313121122013421
        Tyler Flowersc23.227100001.00033000
    Paul Konerko1b33.187411100.281133168126820
    Jermaine Dyedh35.223200010.259125174625720
        Josh Fieldsph26.268100000.218731987302
    Mark Kotsayrf33.281311200.2735015004162
        Ramon Castroph33.191100001.227525007240
    Carlos Quentinlf27.011400001.2328134916392
    Chris Getz2b26.009401001.2719710723121
    Jayson Nix3b27.013201010.2328210411299
        D.J. Carrascop32.149000000.00044158000
        Daniel Hudsonp22.183000000.00022000
        Randy Williamsp33.356000000.0001755000
        Jhonny Nunezp23.286000000.00044000
        Scott Linebrinkp33.035000000.00050484000
    Totals: 3237326.21912779609 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Jack Cust (14), Scott Hairston 2 (23), Jayson Nix (11), Cliff Pennington (6), Kurt Suzuki (31)
    HR:  Jack Cust (21), Mark Ellis (7), Paul Konerko (26), Mark Kotsay (4)
    RBIs:  Jack Cust 3 (61), Rajai Davis (35), Mark Ellis (50), Scott Hairston 2 (60), Paul Konerko (82), Mark Kotsay 2 (16), Kurt Suzuki 2 (68), Ryan Sweeney 2 (41)
    SB:  Rajai Davis (28)
    SF:  Kurt Suzuki (5)
    GDP:  Rajai Davis (8), Mark Kotsay (3)

    Oakland Athletics Pitching Stats

     
    Oakland AthleticsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Brett Tomko  (W 4-3)36.1545.16331324.501.2182513120388
    Craig Breslow29.0311.21001003.881.172214868144
    Jerry Blevins26.00210000106.751.50752850
    Brad Kilby26.20110000200.000.331410422
    Pitching Totals:9733262 125804598584

    Chicago White Sox Pitching Stats

     
    Chicago White SoxAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Carlos Torres  (L 1-1)26.3210.24551126.351.652216644
    D.J. Carrasco32.1493.16331103.771.4455381745177
    Daniel Hudson22.1832.15220204.501.2546271922
    Randy Williams33.3560.22000106.751.8311831755
    Jhonny Nunez23.28611000103.001.001912744
    Scott Linebrink33.03512111003.961.5834191550484
    Pitching Totals:9201111362 18712067122726

    Other Game Information

     

    Wild Pitches:  Scott Linebrink; 
    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Brett Tomko 82-51-31;  Craig Breslow 22-14-8;  Jerry Blevins 7-5-2;  Brad Kilby 14-10-4;  Carlos Torres 22-16-6;  D.J. Carrasco 55-38-17;  Daniel Hudson 46-27-19;  Randy Williams 11-8-3;  Jhonny Nunez 19-12-7;  Scott Linebrink 34-19-15; 
    Batters Faced:  Brett Tomko 23;  Craig Breslow 6;  Jerry Blevins 3;  Brad Kilby 3;  Carlos Torres 7;  D.J. Carrasco 16;  Daniel Hudson 12;  Randy Williams 4;  Jhonny Nunez 4;  Scott Linebrink 6; 
    Time of Game:  2:45    Attendance:  24,317
    Umpires:   Home:   Tom Hallion  1B  Phil Cuzzi  2B  Brian O'Nora  3B  Jerry Crawford 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.